Top-Floor Penthouse in Playa Setla Mirarrosa, El Verger
Centro, El Verger · AlicanteListed Apr 2026
2 Bed2 Bath66 m²Energy: G
Key Highlights
Private rooftop solarium
1 km to beach
2 parking spaces included
Boutique 16-home complex
EV charging ready
Description
This top-floor penthouse on the fourth floor in Playa Setla Mirarrosa covers 66 m2 of internal space across 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The building has a lift, on-site gymnasium, security, and 2 allocated parking spaces. Electric blinds are fitted throughout, and a private solarium on the roof provides additional outdoor space.Playa Setla Mirarrosa sits within El Verger, a small coastal municipality in the Marina Alta comarca of Alicante province. The beach at Playa Setla is under 1 km from the building, reachable on foot in around 10 minutes. The local area along Avinguda de la Mar offers cafes and seasonal restaurants, and the Playa Setla Mirarrosa promenade runs directly behind the dune line. Alicante-Elche Airport is approximately 35 minutes by car.At EUR 384,000, the price per m2 works out at approximately EUR 5,818. Community fees are currently recorded at EUR 0 per month, and buyers should confirm this figure with the administrator before exchange. The IBI figure has not been provided and should be requested from the vendor. The property holds an energy rating of G. As a resale in the province of Alicante, transfer tax (ITP) is charged at 10% of the purchase price, equivalent to EUR 38,400. Additional purchase costs include notary fees of roughly EUR 600 to EUR 1,200, land registry fees of EUR 400 to EUR 800, and legal fees of approximately 1% plus VAT. Playa Setla Mirarrosa is a tourist coastal area, and short-term holiday rental demand is present during the summer months, making this worth discussing with a local letting agent.
Property Details
Property Type
Penthouse
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Built Area
66 m²
Floor
3 of 4
Energy Certificate
Rating G
Reference
24541892-02
Storage & Parking
Parking (2 spaces)
Other Features
Gymnasium
Near beach
Electric blinds
Distances & Nearby
🏖
beach
< 1 km
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)
Location
Centro, El Verger · 38.8642, -0.0005
Energy Performance Certificate
Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.
A
< 29kWh/m²
B
29 – 49kWh/m²
C
50 – 79kWh/m²
D
80 – 119kWh/m²
E
120 – 179kWh/m²
F
180 – 239kWh/m²
GThis property
> 240kWh/m²
Rating
G
Very Poor
Consumption
> 240
kWh/m² per year
Est. Annual Cost
> €2,030
energy bills/year
How to improve the energy rating
Installing double-glazed windows
Adding wall and roof insulation
Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system
Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.
Estimated Buying Costs
Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.
Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)
€38,400
Notary Fees
~€950
Land Registry
~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)
~€4,646
Est. Total Purchase Costs
~€44,646 (11.6%)
Investment Snapshot
How this property compares to the local El Verger market.
Price per m²
€5,818
this property
El Verger Average
~€1,650
per m² (resale)
Difference
+253%
above average
Above area average — reflects premium features or location
Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.
About Centro, El Verger
El Verger is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.
What are the purchase costs on top of the EUR 384,000 asking price?
As a resale property in Alicante province, ITP (transfer tax) is 10%, which equals EUR 38,400. On top of that, budget for notary fees of EUR 600 to EUR 1,200, land registry fees of EUR 400 to EUR 800, and legal representation at around 1% plus VAT (roughly EUR 3,840 plus VAT). Total additional costs typically run to 12 to 13% of the purchase price.
Can non-residents get a mortgage on this property?
Yes. Spanish lenders generally offer non-residents up to 60 to 70% loan-to-value, meaning a deposit of 30 to 40% is required. On EUR 384,000, that equates to EUR 115,200 to EUR 153,600. Variable and fixed rates currently range from approximately 3.5% to 4.5% depending on the lender and applicant profile.
What are the ongoing running costs?
Community fees are currently recorded as EUR 0 per month; we recommend confirming this with the community administrator before completing your purchase. The annual IBI (council tax) figure has not been supplied and should be requested directly from the vendor or the local town hall in El Verger.
Can I arrange a viewing remotely?
Yes. OceanHome offers video viewings via video call for buyers who cannot travel to the Costa Blanca immediately. Contact us to schedule a live walkthrough at a time that suits you, or to request any additional photographs or floor plans.
Is this property suitable for holiday letting?
Playa Setla Mirarrosa is a coastal tourist area with strong summer demand. Properties near the beach in this part of El Verger are commonly used for short-term holiday lets during the summer season. We recommend speaking with a local licensed letting agent to understand current occupancy rates and the requirements for obtaining a tourist licence in the Valencia region.