1 / 30

Ground-Floor 2-Bedroom Duplex in Cervantes-Playa, Guardamar Del Segura

Centro, Guardamar del Segura · AlicanteListed Aug 2025

2 Bed1 Bath73 m²Energy: Exempt

Description

This 2-bedroom duplex in CERVANTES-PLAYA spans two floors, totalling 73 m2 with 1 bathroom. Air conditioning is fitted throughout. Cervantes-Playa is a residential area within Guardamar Del Segura. The nearest beach is The price of EUR 179,900 works out to EUR 2,464 per square metre. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%.

Property Details

Property TypeDuplex
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Built Area73 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating Exempt
ReferenceOH01775

beach
< 1 km
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Centro, Guardamar del Segura · 38.0744, -0.6502

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€16,990
Notary Fees~€700
Land Registry~€450
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,056
Community Fees (monthly)€80/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€230/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€20,196 (11.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€80/mo

€960/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€230/yr

€19/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,190/year (€99/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Guardamar del Segura market.

Price per m²

€2,327

this property

Guardamar del Segura Average

~€3,293

per m² (resale)

Difference

-29%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Centro, Guardamar del Segura

Guardamar Del Segura is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this duplex at EUR 179,900, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 17,990, notary fees around EUR 700, land registry approximately EUR 450, and legal fees of about EUR 2,177. Budget approximately EUR 21,317 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this duplex at EUR 179,900, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 107,940, requiring a deposit of EUR 71,960. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 570. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this duplex include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 350-600 per year; community fees are typically EUR 40-100 per month for apartments in Guardamar Del Segura; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How do I see this property?
Contact Aino-Kaisa Lonka to arrange an in-person viewing of this duplex in CERVANTES-PLAYA. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Can I rent this property out?
Guardamar Del Segura is primarily a residential area. Long-term rentals are more common than holiday lets. A 2-bedroom duplex could appeal to long-term tenants, especially retirees or workers. Rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents. Consult a local agent for current demand levels.
What steps are involved in buying?
To buy in Spain, you first need an NIE (tax identification number for foreigners). The purchase begins with a reservation deposit, followed by a private contract (contrato de arras) with 10% down payment. A Spanish lawyer should review the property title, check for debts, and verify planning permissions. The sale completes at a notary office where the deed is signed and registered. Budget 6-10 weeks for the full process.