Sold

This property is no longer available

It has been sold or withdrawn from the market. The listing remains visible for reference. Looking for something similar? Browse current properties or talk to our team for a tailored shortlist.

1 / 22

2-Bedroom Apartment in Playa del Cura, Torrevieja

Playa del Cura, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Nov 2025

2 Bed1 Bath67 m²Built 2003Energy: E

Description

At EUR 149,000, this 2-bedroom apartment in Playa del Cura offers 67 m2 with 1 bathroom. Air conditioning is fitted throughout. The apartment faces south-west. The building dates from 2003. Playa del Cura is a residential area within Torrevieja. The nearest beach is The price of EUR 149,000 works out to EUR 2,224 per square metre. Annual IBI property tax is EUR 197. Community fees are EUR 131 per quarter. The energy rating is E. Parking is included. The building has a lift. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%.

Property Details

Property TypeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Built Area67 m²
Floor1
Year BuiltBuilt 2003 (23 years)
OrientationSouth-West-facingAfternoon and evening sun — perfect for outdoor dining
Energy CertificateRating E
ReferenceOH02139

• Parking
  • Parking (1 space)
  • Utility room
Other Features
  • Near beach

Distances & Nearby

🏖
beach
< 1 km
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Playa del Cura, Torrevieja · 37.9809, -0.6725

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

120 – 179

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

€1,010 – €1,520

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Improving roof or wall insulation
  • Upgrading to LED lighting throughout
  • Installing solar panels for hot water

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€14,900
Notary Fees~€700
Land Registry~€450
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€1,803
Community Fees (monthly)€131/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€197/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€17,853 (12.0%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€131/mo

€1,572/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€197/yr

€16/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,769/year (€147/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€2,224

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-31%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Playa del Cura, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy this property?
For this apartment at EUR 149,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 14,900, notary fees around EUR 700, land registry approximately EUR 450, and legal fees of about EUR 1,803. Budget approximately EUR 17,853 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Is mortgage financing available?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this apartment at EUR 149,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 89,400, requiring a deposit of EUR 59,600. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 472. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
How much are the monthly expenses?
Annual running costs for this apartment include: IBI property tax is EUR 197 per year; community fees are EUR 131 per quarter; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
Can I book a viewing?
Contact Marco Elsinger to arrange an in-person viewing of this apartment in Playa del Cura. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
What is the rental potential?
Torrevieja has strong holiday rental demand, particularly from Northern European visitors during the winter months and Spanish tourists in summer. A 2-bedroom apartment in Playa del Cura can attract bookings year-round. You will need a tourist licence from the regional government. Note that rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents.
How does purchasing work?
Buying property in Spain requires an NIE number, which your lawyer can help arrange. Once you agree the price, a reservation deposit secures the property. You then sign an arras contract with a 10% deposit within 2-4 weeks. The final step is signing the escritura at a notary and paying the remaining balance. Your lawyer handles due diligence, checking the property has no debts or legal issues. Allow 6-10 weeks from offer to completion.