1 / 38

Furnished 3-Bedroom Villa in La Mata pueblo, Torrevieja

La Mata, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Feb 2026

3 Bed1 Bath95 m²Built 1997Energy: G

Description

This detached 3-bedroom villa in La Mata pueblo stands on a private plot with 95 m2 of built area. The villa faces south. The building dates from 1997. La Mata pueblo is a residential area within Torrevieja. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The beach is a 2-minute walk away. The price of EUR 259,900 works out to EUR 2,736 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Built Area95 m²
Floor-1
Year BuiltBuilt 1997 (29 years)
OrientationSouth-facingMaximum sunshine throughout the day — ideal for terraces and pools
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH02167

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

La Mata, Torrevieja · 38.0231, -0.6542

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€25,990
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€3,145
Community Fees (monthly)€40/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€390/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€30,735 (11.8%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€40/mo

€480/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€390/yr

€33/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€870/year (€73/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€2,736

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-15%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About La Mata, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the total purchase costs?
For this villa at EUR 259,900, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 25,990, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 3,145. Budget approximately EUR 30,685 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this villa at EUR 259,900, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 155,940, requiring a deposit of EUR 103,960. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 823. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What are the running costs?
Annual running costs for this villa include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 350-600 per year; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How can I arrange a viewing?
Contact Maya Kallio to arrange an in-person viewing of this villa in La Mata pueblo. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Is this a good rental investment?
Torrevieja has strong holiday rental demand, particularly from Northern European visitors during the winter months and Spanish tourists in summer. A 3-bedroom villa in La Mata pueblo can attract bookings year-round. You will need a tourist licence from the regional government. Note that rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents.
What is the buying process in Spain?
The Spanish buying process starts with obtaining an NIE (foreigner identification number). After agreeing a price, you sign a reservation contract with a deposit (typically EUR 3,000-6,000). The next step is the arras contract, where you pay 10% of the price. Completion takes place at a notary, where the escritura (title deed) is signed and the balance paid. The whole process typically takes 6-10 weeks from reservation to completion.