1 / 45

6-Bedroom Villa in Los Europeos, Torrevieja

Los Europeos, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

6 Bed5 Bath440 m²800 m² plotEnergy: Exempt

Description

Spread across two main floors plus a fully equipped semi-basement, this villa in Los Europeos offers 440 m2 of built space on an 800 m2 plot. Six spacious double bedrooms and five full bathrooms make it suitable for large families or multi-generational living. The large independent kitchen has direct access to the garden, and bright living and dining areas on each floor provide separate entertaining zones.Los Europeos is located just steps from La Mata Beach in northern Torrevieja. Beachfront restaurants, scenic walking paths along the coastline, and local shops are all within minutes on foot. The area connects easily to the AP-7 and N-332 roads for access to Alicante-Elche Airport, roughly 50 km north.At EUR 950,000, the price per square metre is approximately EUR 2,159. The property has no community fees. Annual IBI is estimated at EUR 800-1,200 for a villa of this size. The energy certificate is exempt. The villa is equipped with a full alarm system, central heating, and air conditioning throughout.The private swimming pool is surrounded by a mature, landscaped garden providing full privacy. A covered porch offers sheltered outdoor seating, while a pergola with built-in barbecue creates a dedicated area for outdoor dining. The 800 m2 plot gives significant garden space on all sides of the house.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms5
Built Area440 m²
Plot Size800 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating Exempt
ReferenceOH02213

beach
2 min walk (La Mata Beach)
🛒
supermarket
5 min walk
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Los Europeos, Torrevieja · 38.0203, -0.6548

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€95,000
Notary Fees~€1,200
Land Registry~€850
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€11,495
Community Fees (monthly)€90/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€1,430/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€108,545 (11.4%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€90/mo

€1,080/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€1,430/yr

€119/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€2,510/year (€209/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€2,159

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-33%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Los Europeos, Torrevieja

Los Europeos is a prestigious residential enclave on Torrevieja's northern coastline, distinguished by its direct access to the golden sands of La Mata Beach. The neighbourhood is characterised by detached villas set along quiet, tree-lined streets, offering a sense of exclusivity while remaining just minutes from Torrevieja's bustling centre, marina, and the famous pink salt lakes of La Mata.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the purchase costs for this villa near La Mata Beach?
On a purchase price of EUR 950,000, transfer tax (ITP) at 10% is EUR 95,000. Notary fees are approximately EUR 1,100, land registry around EUR 750, and legal fees at 1% plus VAT total roughly EUR 11,495. The estimated total acquisition cost is approximately EUR 1,058,345.
How much deposit would I need for a mortgage on this villa?
Non-resident buyers usually need 30-40% deposit. On EUR 950,000, that means EUR 285,000 to EUR 380,000 upfront. Variable mortgage rates currently range from 3.5% to 4.5% in Spain. The bank will require a formal property valuation before issuing any mortgage offer.
What are the yearly running costs?
This detached villa has no community fees. Annual IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 800-1,200. Pool maintenance typically costs EUR 100-150 per month. Utilities for a 440 m2 property with central heating and air conditioning average EUR 250-400 per month depending on usage.
Who should I contact for a viewing?
Our agent Maya Kallio handles viewings for this property in Los Europeos. She can arrange both in-person visits and video tours. Contact her directly to schedule a convenient time.
Could this villa generate rental income?
Large villas near La Mata Beach attract families and groups looking for holiday accommodation, especially between May and October. The six bedrooms and private pool make this property suitable for group holiday rentals. The semi-basement level adds flexibility for separate guest use.
What are the legal steps to buy a villa in Spain?
Begin by obtaining your NIE, which is required for all property transactions. Pay a reservation fee to hold the property, then sign an arras contract with 10% of the price as a down payment. The sale completes at a notary office with the signing of the escritura, at which point ownership officially transfers.

Price

€950,000€2,159/m²

Ref: OH02213

Maya Kallio
Maya Kallio💚
The Heart of Our Operations

Co-founder of OceanHome. Helping international buyers find their dream property in Spain since 2004.

WhatsAppEnquire About This PropertySchedule a Call
Languages:EnglishFinnishSwedishSpanish
View LinkedIn Profile

Quick Enquiry

Interested in this property? Send us a message.

By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy.

Key Details

Type
villa
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5
Build Size
440
Plot Size
800
Energy Rating
Exempt