1 / 19

Sea View 2-Bedroom Villa in Urbanizaciones, Guardamar Del Segura

Centro, Guardamar del Segura · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

2 Bed2 Bath160 m²Energy: Exempt

Description

This detached 2-bedroom villa in Urbanizaciones stands on a private plot with 160 m2 of built area. Urbanizaciones is a residential area within Guardamar Del Segura. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 290,000 works out to EUR 1,813 per square metre. Parking is included. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. Residents share a communal swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built Area160 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating Exempt
ReferenceOH02182

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Centro, Guardamar del Segura · 38.0660, -0.6545

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€29,000
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€3,509
Community Fees (monthly)€50/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€380/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€34,109 (11.8%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€50/mo

€600/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€380/yr

€32/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€980/year (€82/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Guardamar del Segura market.

Price per m²

€1,813

this property

Guardamar del Segura Average

~€3,293

per m² (resale)

Difference

-45%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Centro, Guardamar del Segura

Guardamar Del Segura is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the total purchase costs?
For this villa at EUR 290,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 29,000, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 3,509. Budget approximately EUR 34,059 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this villa at EUR 290,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 174,000, requiring a deposit of EUR 116,000. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 918. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What are the running costs?
Annual running costs for this villa include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 350-600 per year; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.