1 / 15

Ground-Floor 3-Bedroom Villa in Los Dolores, Murcia

Los Dolores, Murcia · MurciaListed Mar 2025

3 Bed2 Bath104 m²371 m² plotEnergy: G

Description

At EUR 597,900, this 3-bedroom villa in Los Dolores offers 104 m2 of living space and 2 bathrooms. The interior includes built-in wardrobes. Los Dolores is a residential area within Murcia. The closest airport is 20 min (Málaga AGP). The price of EUR 597,900 works out to EUR 5,749 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Transfer tax (ITP) in Murcia is 8%. The plot covers 371 m2. The property has a private swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space. A private solarium offers open-air relaxation.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built Area104 m²
Plot Size371 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH01326

Features & Amenities

Outdoor & Pool
  • Private pool
  • Solarium
  • Garden
Storage & Parking
  • Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (2 spaces)
  • Parking
Interior
  • Bright and airy

Distances & Nearby

✈️
airport
20 min (Málaga AGP)

Location

Los Dolores, Murcia · 37.9764, -1.1074

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Murcia.

Transfer Tax (ITP 8%)€47,832
Notary Fees~€1,200
Land Registry~€850
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€7,235
Community Fees (monthly)€40/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€780/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€57,117 (9.6%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€40/mo

€480/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€780/yr

€65/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,260/year (€105/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Murcia market.

Price per m²

€5,749

this property

Murcia Average

~€5,749

per m² (resale)

Difference

0%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Los Dolores, Murcia

Murcia is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy this property?
For this villa at EUR 597,900, purchase costs include 8% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 47,832, notary fees around EUR 1200, land registry approximately EUR 800, and legal fees of about EUR 7,235. Budget approximately EUR 57,067 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Is mortgage financing available?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this villa at EUR 597,900, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 358,740, requiring a deposit of EUR 239,160. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 1894. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
How much are the monthly expenses?
Annual running costs for this villa include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
Can I book a viewing?
Contact Nea Randelin to arrange an in-person viewing of this villa in Los Dolores. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
What is the rental potential?
Murcia is primarily a residential area. Long-term rentals are more common than holiday lets. A 3-bedroom villa could appeal to long-term tenants, especially retirees or workers. Rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents. Consult a local agent for current demand levels.
How does purchasing work?
Buying property in Spain requires an NIE number, which your lawyer can help arrange. Once you agree the price, a reservation deposit secures the property. You then sign an arras contract with a 10% deposit within 2-4 weeks. The final step is signing the escritura at a notary and paying the remaining balance. Your lawyer handles due diligence, checking the property has no debts or legal issues. Allow 6-10 weeks from offer to completion.