1 / 39

Renovated 3-Bedroom Villa in Punta Prima, Orihuela Costa

Punta Prima, Orihuela Costa · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

3 Bed2 Bath131 m²274 m² plotBuilt 1979Energy: G

Description

This detached 3-bedroom villa in Punta Prima stands on a 274 m2 plot with 131 m2 of built area. The villa faces south. The building dates from 1979. Punta Prima is a residential area within Orihuela Costa. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 545,000 works out to EUR 4,160 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Parking is included. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built Area131 m²
Plot Size274 m²
Floor0
Year BuiltBuilt 1979 (47 years)
OrientationSouth-facingMaximum sunshine throughout the day — ideal for terraces and pools
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH02206

• Parking
  • Parking (2 spaces)

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Punta Prima, Orihuela Costa · 37.9436, -0.7158

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€54,500
Notary Fees~€1,200
Land Registry~€850
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€6,595
Community Fees (monthly)€45/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€760/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€63,145 (11.6%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€45/mo

€540/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€760/yr

€63/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,300/year (€108/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Orihuela Costa market.

Price per m²

€4,160

this property

Orihuela Costa Average

~€2,746

per m² (resale)

Difference

+51%

above average

Above area average — reflects premium features or location

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Punta Prima, Orihuela Costa

Orihuela Costa is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the total purchase costs?
For this villa at EUR 545,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 54,500, notary fees around EUR 1200, land registry approximately EUR 800, and legal fees of about EUR 6,595. Budget approximately EUR 63,095 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this villa at EUR 545,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 327,000, requiring a deposit of EUR 218,000. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 1726. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What are the running costs?
Annual running costs for this villa include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.