1 / 44

Ground-Floor 1-Bedroom Duplex in Pau 8, Orihuela Costa

Playa Flamenca, Orihuela Costa · AlicanteListed Feb 2026

1 Bed2 Bath90 m²Energy: E

Description

This 1-bedroom duplex in PAU 8 spans two floors, totalling 90 m2 with 2 bathrooms. The interior includes air conditioning, air conditioning with heating, built-in wardrobes. Pau 8 is a residential area within Orihuela Costa. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 234,000 works out to EUR 2,600 per square metre. Annual IBI property tax is EUR 600. Community fees are EUR 230 per quarter. The energy rating is E. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. Residents share a communal swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space. A private solarium offers open-air relaxation. There is a barbecue area.

Property Details

Property TypeDuplex
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms2
Built Area90 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating E
ReferenceOH02169

• Laundry room
  • Parking (2 spaces)
Interior
  • Bright and airy
Other Features
  • Corner position

Distances & Nearby

✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Playa Flamenca, Orihuela Costa · 37.9481, -0.7503

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

120 – 179

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

€1,010 – €1,520

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Improving roof or wall insulation
  • Upgrading to LED lighting throughout
  • Installing solar panels for hot water

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€23,400
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,831
Community Fees (monthly)€230/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€600/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€27,831 (11.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€230/mo

€2,760/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€600/yr

€50/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€3,360/year (€280/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Orihuela Costa market.

Price per m²

€2,600

this property

Orihuela Costa Average

~€2,746

per m² (resale)

Difference

-5%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Playa Flamenca, Orihuela Costa

Orihuela Costa is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy this property?
For this duplex at EUR 234,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 23,400, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 2,831. Budget approximately EUR 27,781 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Is mortgage financing available?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this duplex at EUR 234,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 140,400, requiring a deposit of EUR 93,600. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 741. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
How much are the monthly expenses?
Annual running costs for this duplex include: IBI property tax is EUR 600 per year; community fees are EUR 230 per quarter; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
Can I book a viewing?
Contact Maya Kallio to arrange an in-person viewing of this duplex in PAU 8. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
What is the rental potential?
Orihuela Costa has strong holiday rental demand, particularly from Northern European visitors during the winter months and Spanish tourists in summer. A 1-bedroom duplex in PAU 8 can attract bookings year-round. You will need a tourist licence from the regional government. Note that rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents.
How does purchasing work?
Buying property in Spain requires an NIE number, which your lawyer can help arrange. Once you agree the price, a reservation deposit secures the property. You then sign an arras contract with a 10% deposit within 2-4 weeks. The final step is signing the escritura at a notary and paying the remaining balance. Your lawyer handles due diligence, checking the property has no debts or legal issues. Allow 6-10 weeks from offer to completion.