1 / 29

Renovated 4-Bedroom Duplex in Cabo Roig

Cabo Roig, Orihuela Costa · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

4 Bed3 Bath130 m²50 m² plotBuilt 1997Energy: Exempt

Description

This 4-bedroom duplex in Cabo Roig spans two floors, totalling 130 m2 with 3 bathrooms. The interior includes built-in wardrobes. The building dates from 1997. The property is located in Cabo Roig. The nearest beach is The price of EUR 330,000 works out to EUR 2,538 per square metre. A storage room comes with the property. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. The plot covers 50 m2. The garden provides additional outdoor space. There is a barbecue area.

Property Details

Property TypeDuplex
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Built Area130 m²
Plot Size50 m²
Floor0
Year BuiltBuilt 1997 (29 years)
Energy CertificateRating Exempt
ReferenceOH02198

• Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (2 spaces)
Interior
  • Separate apartment

Distances & Nearby

🏖
beach
< 1 km
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Cabo Roig, Orihuela Costa · 37.9204, -0.7269

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€33,000
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€3,993
Community Fees (monthly)€100/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€460/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€38,593 (11.7%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€100/mo

€1,200/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€460/yr

€38/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,660/year (€138/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Orihuela Costa market.

Price per m²

€2,538

this property

Orihuela Costa Average

~€2,683

per m² (resale)

Difference

-5%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Cabo Roig, Orihuela Costa

Cabo Roig is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this duplex at EUR 330,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 33,000, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 3,993. Budget approximately EUR 38,543 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this duplex at EUR 330,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 198,000, requiring a deposit of EUR 132,000. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 1045. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this duplex include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; community fees are typically EUR 40-100 per month for apartments in Cabo Roig; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.