1 / 45

Ground-Floor 3-Bedroom Apartment in Playa del cura, Torrevieja

Playa del Cura, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Aug 2025

3 Bed2 Bath125 m²Energy: E

Description

This 3-bedroom apartment in Playa del cura sits on the ground floor of a residential building, covering 125 m2 of living space. The interior includes air conditioning, fully furnished. Playa del cura is a residential area within Torrevieja. The nearest beach is The price of EUR 200,000 works out to EUR 1,600 per square metre. The energy rating is E. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%.

Property Details

Property TypeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built Area125 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating E
ReferenceOH01786

beach
< 1 km
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Playa del Cura, Torrevieja · 37.9792, -0.6706

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

120 – 179

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

€1,010 – €1,520

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Improving roof or wall insulation
  • Upgrading to LED lighting throughout
  • Installing solar panels for hot water

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€20,000
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,420
Community Fees (monthly)€105/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€300/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€24,020 (12.0%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€105/mo

€1,260/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€300/yr

€25/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,560/year (€130/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€1,600

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-51%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Playa del Cura, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the total purchase costs?
For this apartment at EUR 200,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 20,000, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 2,420. Budget approximately EUR 23,970 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this apartment at EUR 200,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 120,000, requiring a deposit of EUR 80,000. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 633. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What are the running costs?
Annual running costs for this apartment include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 350-600 per year; community fees are typically EUR 40-100 per month for apartments in Torrevieja; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.