Sold

This property is no longer available

It has been sold or withdrawn from the market. The listing remains visible for reference. Looking for something similar? Browse current properties or talk to our team for a tailored shortlist.

1 / 40

2-Bedroom Villa in Los Frutales, Torrevieja

Centro, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Nov 2025

2 Bed1 Bath55 m²190 m² plotEnergy: Exempt

Description

Set on a 190 m2 plot, this villa in Los Frutales has 55 m2 of built living space with two bedrooms, one bathroom, a bright living-dining area, and a well-equipped kitchen. The interior layout makes efficient use of every room. The property is in very good condition and ready to move into without renovation.Los Frutales is a quiet residential neighbourhood in Torrevieja, close to the beach and all essential services. Supermarkets, pharmacies, and restaurants are within easy reach. The area is popular with both permanent residents and holiday homeowners looking for a calm setting near the coast.At EUR 174,969, the price per square metre is approximately EUR 3,181. The property has no community fees as it sits on a private plot. Annual IBI is estimated at EUR 300-500 for this size villa in Torrevieja. The energy certificate is exempt. The front garden provides space for outdoor seating, and the private solarium on the roof is suitable for sunbathing and enjoying open views.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Built Area55 m²
Plot Size190 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating Exempt
ReferenceOH02116

beach
10 min walk
🛒
supermarket
5 min walk
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Centro, Torrevieja · 37.9878, -0.6645

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€17,497
Notary Fees~€700
Land Registry~€450
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,117
Community Fees (monthly)€35/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€260/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€20,764 (11.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€35/mo

€420/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€260/yr

€22/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€680/year (€57/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€3,181

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-2%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Centro, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What purchase costs should I budget for this villa?
On a price of EUR 174,969, transfer tax (ITP) at 10% is EUR 17,497. Notary fees are approximately EUR 800, land registry around EUR 500, and legal fees at 1% plus VAT total roughly EUR 2,117. The estimated total purchase cost is approximately EUR 195,883.
How much mortgage deposit is needed for this property?
Non-resident buyers should expect to provide a 30-40% deposit. For EUR 174,969, this means EUR 52,491 to EUR 69,988. Spanish banks currently offer variable mortgage rates between 3.5% and 4.5%. A property valuation is required before any lending decision.
What are the ongoing running costs?
This detached villa has no community fees. Annual IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 300-500 for a property of this size in Torrevieja. Monthly utility costs including electricity and water typically run EUR 60-100 for a 55 m2 home.
How do I arrange a viewing?
Contact our agent Maya Kallio to schedule a visit to this villa in Los Frutales. Viewings are available throughout the week. If you are unable to travel to Torrevieja, a video tour can be arranged.
Is Los Frutales a good area for rental investment?
Los Frutales has steady rental demand from holiday visitors attracted to Torrevieja's beaches and amenities. Two-bedroom properties on private plots are popular with couples seeking a quieter alternative to apartment complexes.
What is the property buying process in Spain?
Start by getting your NIE number for tax identification. Next, pay a reservation deposit to secure the villa. An arras contract is then signed with 10% of the agreed price. The process concludes at a notary with the signing of the public deed and payment of the remaining balance.

Price

€174,969€3,181/m²

Ref: OH02116

Maya Kallio
Maya Kallio💚
The Heart of Our Operations

Co-founder of OceanHome. Helping international buyers find their dream property in Spain since 2004.

WhatsAppEnquire About This PropertySchedule a Call
Languages:EnglishFinnishSwedishSpanish
View LinkedIn Profile

Quick Enquiry

Interested in this property? Send us a message.

By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy.

Key Details

Type
villa
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Build Size
55
Plot Size
190
Energy Rating
Exempt