1 / 50

Renovated 5-Bedroom Villa in San luis, Torrevieja

San Luis, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Apr 2026

5 Bed3 Bath98 m²1850 m² plotBuilt 1988Energy: G

Description

This detached 5-bedroom villa in San luis stands on a 1850 m2 plot with 98 m2 of built area. The building dates from 1988. San luis is a residential area within Torrevieja. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 850,000 works out to EUR 8,673 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. The plot covers 1850 m2. The property has a private swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Built Area98 m²
Plot Size1850 m²
Floor0
Year BuiltBuilt 1988 (38 years)
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH02245

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

San Luis, Torrevieja · 38.0179, -0.6996

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€85,000
Notary Fees~€1,200
Land Registry~€850
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€10,285
Community Fees (monthly)€40/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€1,280/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€97,335 (11.5%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€40/mo

€480/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€1,280/yr

€107/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,760/year (€147/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€8,673

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

+168%

above average

Above area average — reflects premium features or location

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About San Luis, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the total purchase costs?
For this villa at EUR 850,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 85,000, notary fees around EUR 1200, land registry approximately EUR 800, and legal fees of about EUR 10,285. Budget approximately EUR 97,285 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this villa at EUR 850,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 510,000, requiring a deposit of EUR 340,000. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 2692. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What are the running costs?
Annual running costs for this villa include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.