1 / 18

Ground-Floor 2-Bedroom Villa in Ciudad Quesada

Pueblo Bravo, Ciudad Quesada · AlicanteListed Mar 2025

2 Bed2 Bath86 m²Energy: G

Description

A 2-bedroom villa in Ciudad Quesada, Ciudad Quesada, listed at EUR 302,000. The interior includes built-in wardrobes. The property is located in Ciudad Quesada. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 302,000 works out to EUR 3,512 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. Residents share a communal swimming pool. A private solarium offers open-air relaxation.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built Area86 m²
Floor0
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH01289

• Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (2 spaces)

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Pueblo Bravo, Ciudad Quesada · 38.0486, -0.7108

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€30,200
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€3,654
Community Fees (monthly)€40/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€420/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€35,454 (11.7%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€40/mo

€480/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€420/yr

€35/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€900/year (€75/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Ciudad Quesada market.

Price per m²

€3,512

this property

Ciudad Quesada Average

~€3,812

per m² (resale)

Difference

-8%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Pueblo Bravo, Ciudad Quesada

Ciudad Quesada's Costa Blanca Sur is a sprawling residential area built around a popular golf course, attracting buyers from Scandinavia, the UK, and northern Europe. The neighbourhood is known for its well-maintained urbanisations, commercial centres with international supermarkets and restaurants, and a strong sense of community among its diverse expatriate population.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this villa at EUR 302,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 30,200, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 3,654. Budget approximately EUR 35,404 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this villa at EUR 302,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 181,200, requiring a deposit of EUR 120,800. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 956. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this villa include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How do I see this property?
Contact Nea Randelin to arrange an in-person viewing of this villa in Ciudad Quesada. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Can I rent this property out?
Ciudad Quesada is primarily a residential area. Long-term rentals are more common than holiday lets. A 2-bedroom villa could appeal to long-term tenants, especially retirees or workers. Rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents. Consult a local agent for current demand levels.
What steps are involved in buying?
To buy in Spain, you first need an NIE (tax identification number for foreigners). The purchase begins with a reservation deposit, followed by a private contract (contrato de arras) with 10% down payment. A Spanish lawyer should review the property title, check for debts, and verify planning permissions. The sale completes at a notary office where the deed is signed and registered. Budget 6-10 weeks for the full process.