1 / 31

New Build 2-Bedroom Penthouse in Golf Puig Campana, Finestrat

Centro, Finestrat · AlicanteListed Sept 2025

2 Bed2 Bath152 m²Energy: G

Description

A 2-bedroom penthouse in the Golf Puig Campana area of Finestrat, listed at EUR 369,000 for 152 m2. Golf Puig Campana is a residential area within Finestrat. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 369,000 works out to EUR 2,428 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Parking is included. The building has a lift. As a new build, buyers pay 10% IVA (VAT) instead of transfer tax. Residents share a communal swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space. A private solarium offers open-air relaxation.

Property Details

Property TypePenthouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built Area152 m²
Floor2 of 2
Energy CertificateRating G
Reference28237980-04

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Centro, Finestrat · 38.5524, -0.2043

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€38,990
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€4,718
Community Fees (monthly)€155/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€520/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€45,308 (11.6%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€155/mo

€1,860/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€520/yr

€43/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€2,380/year (€198/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Finestrat market.

Price per m²

€2,565

this property

Finestrat Average

~€3,670

per m² (resale)

Difference

-30%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Centro, Finestrat

Finestrat is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this new build at EUR 369,000, you will pay 10% IVA (EUR 36,900), stamp duty of 1.5%, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 4,465. Total estimated costs come to approximately EUR 48,450.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this penthouse at EUR 369,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 221,400, requiring a deposit of EUR 147,600. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 1169. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this penthouse include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; community fees are typically EUR 40-100 per month for apartments in Finestrat; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How do I see this property?
Contact Marco Elsinger to arrange an in-person viewing of this penthouse in Golf Puig Campana. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Can I rent this property out?
Finestrat is primarily a residential area. Long-term rentals are more common than holiday lets. A 2-bedroom penthouse could appeal to long-term tenants, especially retirees or workers. Rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents. Consult a local agent for current demand levels.
What steps are involved in buying?
To buy in Spain, you first need an NIE (tax identification number for foreigners). The purchase begins with a reservation deposit, followed by a private contract (contrato de arras) with 10% down payment. A Spanish lawyer should review the property title, check for debts, and verify planning permissions. The sale completes at a notary office where the deed is signed and registered. Budget 6-10 weeks for the full process.