1 / 50

Ground-Floor 2-Bedroom Apartment, Playa Flamenca Norte

Playa Flamenca Norte, Orihuela Costa · AlicanteListed Apr 2026

2 Bed2 Bath122 m²44 m² plotBuilt 2006Energy: E

Key Highlights

  • 122 m² ground floor
  • Private garden & BBQ
  • Gated urbanisation
  • Heat pump A/C
  • Communal pool & parking

Description

This ground-floor apartment in Playa Flamenca Norte covers 122 m2 of built space, with a 44 m2 private garden plot and 2 bedrooms, both with built-in wardrobes. Built in 2006, the property has 2 full bathrooms, a northwest orientation, and sits on the ground floor of a gated urbanisation with a lift. Air conditioning and a heat pump for heating and cooling are already installed.Playa Flamenca Norte is a well-established residential area within Orihuela Costa, close to the N-332 coastal road and the commercial strip along Calle Adelfa, which includes supermarkets, pharmacies, and restaurants within walking distance. The Playa Flamenca beach and the La Zenia Boulevard shopping centre are both reachable in under 10 minutes by car. Alicante-Elche Airport is approximately 35 minutes away by road, making Playa Flamenca Norte a practical base for regular travellers.At EUR 210,000, the price per m2 works out to approximately EUR 1,721. Annual IBI is EUR 210 and community fees are EUR 85 per month. The energy rating is E. Orihuela Costa falls under Valencia region tax rules, so resale purchases attract ITP at 10% of the declared sale price. As a tourist-zone property, short-term holiday rental demand in Playa Flamenca Norte is consistent throughout the summer months, and annual rental licences are available in this municipality.

Property Details

Property TypeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built Area122 m²
Plot Size44 m²
Floor0
Year BuiltBuilt 2006 (20 years)
OrientationNorth-West-facingLate afternoon light with cooler temperatures
Energy CertificateRating E
ReferenceOH02253

• Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (1 space)
Interior
  • Ground floor

Distances & Nearby

✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Playa Flamenca Norte, Orihuela Costa · 37.9404, -0.7412

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

120 – 179

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

€1,010 – €1,520

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Improving roof or wall insulation
  • Upgrading to LED lighting throughout
  • Installing solar panels for hot water

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€21,000
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,541
Community Fees (monthly)€85/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€210/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€25,141 (12.0%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€85/mo

€1,020/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€210/yr

€18/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,230/year (€103/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Orihuela Costa market.

Price per m²

€1,721

this property

Orihuela Costa Average

~€1,650

per m² (resale)

Difference

+4%

above average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Playa Flamenca Norte, Orihuela Costa

Orihuela Costa is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca.

📍La Zenia Boulevard shopping
📍Cabo Roig beaches
📍Multiple golf courses
📍Alicante airport 45 min
📍Murcia airport 30 min

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the estimated purchase costs on top of the EUR 210,000 asking price?
For a resale property in Alicante province, you will pay ITP (transfer tax) at 10% of the declared price, which is EUR 21,000 on this property. Add notary fees of approximately EUR 600-1,200, land registry fees of EUR 400-800, and legal fees of around 1% plus VAT (approximately EUR 2,646 including VAT). Total additional costs are typically 12-13% of the purchase price, so budget around EUR 25,000-27,000 on top of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage as a non-resident buyer?
Yes. Spanish banks generally lend non-residents up to 60-70% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower. On EUR 210,000 you would need a deposit of roughly EUR 63,000-84,000 plus purchase costs. Current variable and fixed rates from Spanish lenders are in the range of 3.5-4.5% annually, depending on your financial profile and the lender.