4th Floor 1-Bedroom Penthouse in Calpe
Arenal-Bol, Calpe · Alicante
1 Bed1 Bath112 m²Energy: G
Description
This 112 m2 penthouse has one bedroom and one bathroom on the 4th floor of a 7-storey building on Avenida Madrid. The oversized floor plan includes a large living-dining room with terrace access, a separate kitchen with fitted appliances and a private solarium. Electric blinds, built-in wardrobes and air conditioning are standard. Underground parking and a storage room are part of the purchase.Positioned on one of Calpe's main streets, the building is close to shops, restaurants and the Arenal-Bol beach. The Penon de Ifach is within a 10-minute walk, and Calpe's port with its daily fish auction sits at the foot of the rock. Playa de la Fossa, the town's second main beach, extends along the northern coast.At EUR 3,919 per m2, this property offers substantial living space for a 1-bedroom layout. IVA at 10% is EUR 43,889, with estimated additional costs of around EUR 7,200 for notary, registry and legal fees. The development features a communal pool, solarium, coworking area and 24-hour security.
Property Details
| Property Type | Penthouse |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Built Area | 112 m² |
| Floor | 4 |
| Energy Certificate | G |
| Reference | 94000145-06 |
Distances & Nearby
- beach
- 400 m
- supermarket
- 200 m
- airport
- 75 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)
- golf
- 10 min (Ifach Golf Club)
🏖
🛒
✈️
⛳
Location
Arenal-Bol, Calpe · 38.6450, 0.0477
About Arenal-Bol, Calpe
Calpe is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the purchase costs for this 1-bedroom penthouse?
IVA at 10% is EUR 43,889. Notary fees are around EUR 800, land registry EUR 450, and legal fees at 1% plus VAT total approximately EUR 5,310. Additional purchase costs come to roughly EUR 50,449.
Can non-residents get a mortgage for this property?
Yes. Spanish banks offer non-residents up to 60-70% financing. For EUR 438,891, you would need EUR 131,667 to EUR 175,556 as a deposit. Variable rates currently range from 3.5% to 4.5%.
What are the expected running costs?
Annual IBI for this property is estimated at EUR 400-600. Community fees typically run EUR 70-100 per month for a development of this quality. Utility costs for a 1-bedroom apartment average EUR 100-130 per month.
How do I arrange a viewing?
Get in touch with the OceanHome Team to schedule a visit or a video walkthrough at your convenience.
Is there rental demand for 1-bedroom apartments in Calpe?
One-bedroom apartments in central Calpe attract consistent demand from couples on holiday, particularly during the March-October season. The proximity to the beach and town centre makes this format easy to rent. A tourist licence is required.
What paperwork do I need to buy in Spain?
You need a NIE (tax ID for foreigners) and a Spanish bank account. The purchase follows three stages: reservation deposit, arras contract with 10% payment, and notary completion. A Spanish solicitor will handle the due diligence and contracts on your behalf.

Maya Kallio💚
The Heart of Our Operations
Co-founder of OceanHome. Helping international buyers find their dream property in Spain since 2004.
WhatsAppEnquire About This PropertySchedule a CallLanguages:EnglishFinnishSwedishSpanish
View LinkedIn ProfileQuick Enquiry
Interested in this property? Send us a message.
By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy.
Key Details
- Type
- penthouse
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Build Size
- 112 m²
- Energy Rating