1 / 26

New Build 2-Bedroom Apartment in Playa del Esparto-Veneziola

Playa Del Esparto Veneziola, La Manga del Mar Menor · Murcia

2 Bed2 Bath122 m²Energy: G

Description

This 2-bedroom apartment in Playa del Esparto-Veneziola sits on the 1st floor of a residential building, covering 122 m2 of living space. Playa del Esparto-Veneziola is a residential area within La Manga Del Mar Menor. The nearest beach is The price of EUR 549,000 works out to EUR 4,500 per square metre. The energy rating is G. The building has a lift. As a new build, buyers pay 10% IVA (VAT) instead of transfer tax.

Features

  • Communal pool
  • Near beach
  • Terrace
  • Lift
  • Parking (2 spaces)
  • Panoramic views
  • Jacuzzi
  • Garden
  • Sea views

Property Details

Property TypeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built Area122 m²
Floor1
Energy CertificateG
Reference47236454-04

Distances & Nearby

🏖
beach
< 1 km
✈️
airport
20 min (Málaga AGP)

Location

Playa Del Esparto Veneziola, La Manga del Mar Menor · 37.7577, -0.7458

About Playa Del Esparto Veneziola, La Manga del Mar Menor

La Manga Del Mar Menor is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the total purchase costs?
For this new build at EUR 549,000, you will pay 10% IVA (EUR 54,900), stamp duty of 1.5%, notary fees around EUR 1200, land registry approximately EUR 800, and legal fees of about EUR 6,643. Total estimated costs come to approximately EUR 71,778.
Can I get a mortgage?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this apartment at EUR 549,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 329,400, requiring a deposit of EUR 219,600. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 1739. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What are the running costs?
Annual running costs for this apartment include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 500-900 per year; community fees are typically EUR 40-100 per month for apartments in La Manga Del Mar Menor; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How can I arrange a viewing?
Contact OceanHome Team to arrange an in-person viewing of this apartment in Playa del Esparto-Veneziola. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Is this a good rental investment?
La Manga Del Mar Menor is primarily a residential area. Long-term rentals are more common than holiday lets. A 2-bedroom apartment could appeal to long-term tenants, especially retirees or workers. Rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents. Consult a local agent for current demand levels.
What is the buying process in Spain?
The Spanish buying process starts with obtaining an NIE (foreigner identification number). After agreeing a price, you sign a reservation contract with a deposit (typically EUR 3,000-6,000). The next step is the arras contract, where you pay 10% of the price. Completion takes place at a notary, where the escritura (title deed) is signed and the balance paid. The whole process typically takes 6-10 weeks from reservation to completion.