1st-Floor 2-Bedroom Apartment in Playa del Cura, Torrevieja
Playa del Cura, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Apr 2026
2 Bed1 Bath70 m²Built 2009Energy: G
Key Highlights
70 m² with lift
2 bedrooms
Just €165,000
First-floor position
Affordable entry point
Description
This first-floor apartment in Playa del Cura covers 70 m2 of built space and was constructed in 2009. The property has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with east-west orientation providing light at both ends of the day. A lift serves the building, and the apartment sits on the first of multiple floors.Playa del Cura is one of Torrevieja's established coastal neighbourhoods, located in the southern part of the city close to the beach of the same name. The area is within walking distance of Calle Patricio Pérez and the seafront promenade, with local supermarkets, bars, and the weekly Friday market at the nearby Mercado de La Mora all close to hand. Alicante-Elche Airport is approximately 35 minutes away by car.The asking price of EUR 165,000 equates to EUR 2,357 per m2. Annual IBI is EUR 213, and community fees are EUR 25 per month. The energy rating is G. Buyers should budget for ITP (transfer tax) at 10% of the purchase price under Valencia regional rules, plus notary fees of approximately EUR 600 to 1,200, land registry fees of EUR 400 to 800, and legal costs of around 1% plus VAT. Playa del Cura's proximity to the beach and established rental demand in Torrevieja make this a reasonable option for those considering short-term letting.
Property Details
Property Type
Apartment
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Built Area
70 m²
Floor
1
Year Built
Built 2009 (17 years)
Orientation
Este Oeste-facing
Energy Certificate
Rating G
Reference
OH02263
Other Features
2 bedrooms
1 bathroom
70 m2 build
East-west orientation
Built in 2009
Mains electricity
Mains water
Distances & Nearby
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)
Location
Playa del Cura, Torrevieja · 37.9816, -0.6738
Energy Performance Certificate
Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.
A
< 29kWh/m²
B
29 – 49kWh/m²
C
50 – 79kWh/m²
D
80 – 119kWh/m²
E
120 – 179kWh/m²
F
180 – 239kWh/m²
GThis property
> 240kWh/m²
Rating
G
Very Poor
Consumption
> 240
kWh/m² per year
Est. Annual Cost
> €2,030
energy bills/year
How to improve the energy rating
Installing double-glazed windows
Adding wall and roof insulation
Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system
Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.
Estimated Buying Costs
Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.
Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)
€16,500
Notary Fees
~€700
Land Registry
~€450
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)
~€1,997
Community Fees (monthly)
€25/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)
€213/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs
~€19,647 (11.9%)
Annual Running Costs
Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).
Community Fees
€25/mo
€300/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas
IBI Property Tax
€213/yr
€18/month · municipal property tax
Total fixed costs€513/year (€43/month)
Investment Snapshot
How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.
Price per m²
€2,357
this property
Torrevieja Average
~€1,650
per m² (resale)
Difference
+43%
above average
Above area average — reflects premium features or location
Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.
About Playa del Cura, Torrevieja
Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca.
What are the purchase costs on top of the EUR 165,000 asking price?
As a resale property in the Valencia region, this apartment is subject to ITP (Impuesto de Transmisiones Patrimoniales) at 10% of the purchase price, which amounts to EUR 16,500. You should also allow EUR 600 to 1,200 for notary fees, EUR 400 to 800 for land registry fees, and approximately 1% plus VAT for legal representation. Total additional costs typically fall between 12% and 13% of the purchase price.
Can I get a mortgage as a non-resident buyer?
Spanish banks do offer mortgages to non-residents on a property priced at EUR 165,000. Non-residents are generally required to provide a deposit of 30 to 40%, meaning you would need at least EUR 49,500 to EUR 66,000 upfront. Current variable and fixed rates typically range from 3.5% to 4.5%. We can introduce you to independent mortgage brokers who work with international buyers.
What are the ongoing running costs for this apartment?
The annual IBI (council tax) is EUR 213 and community fees are EUR 25 per month, totalling EUR 300 per year. You should also budget for utilities such as electricity and water, which vary by usage. These figures are based on the data provided for this listing.