1 / 98

2-Bedroom Apartment in Villananitos, Lo Pagan

Villananitos, Lo Pagán · MurciaListed Mar 2025

2 Bed1 Bath76 m²Built 1978Energy: G

Description

A 76 m2 2-bedroom apartment on the Villananitos side of Lo Pagan, priced at EUR 168,900. The interior includes air conditioning, central heating. The apartment faces east. The building dates from 1978. Villananitos is a residential area within Lo Pagan. The closest airport is 20 min (Málaga AGP). The price of EUR 168,900 works out to EUR 2,222 per square metre. The energy rating is G. Transfer tax (ITP) in Murcia is 8%.

Property Details

Property TypeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Built Area76 m²
Floor2
Year BuiltBuilt 1978 (48 years)
OrientationEast-facingMorning sunshine — keeps the property cool in summer afternoons
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH01334

airport
20 min (Málaga AGP)

Location

Villananitos, Lo Pagán · 37.8203, -0.7829

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Murcia.

Transfer Tax (ITP 8%)€13,512
Notary Fees~€700
Land Registry~€450
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,044
Community Fees (monthly)€85/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€200/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€16,706 (9.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€85/mo

€1,020/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€200/yr

€17/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,220/year (€102/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Lo Pagán market.

Price per m²

€2,222

this property

Lo Pagán Average

~€2,222

per m² (resale)

Difference

0%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Villananitos, Lo Pagán

Lo Pagan is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this apartment at EUR 168,900, purchase costs include 8% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 13,512, notary fees around EUR 700, land registry approximately EUR 450, and legal fees of about EUR 2,044. Budget approximately EUR 16,706 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this apartment at EUR 168,900, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 101,340, requiring a deposit of EUR 67,560. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 535. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this apartment include: IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 350-600 per year; community fees are typically EUR 40-100 per month for apartments in Lo Pagan; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How do I see this property?
Contact Nea Randelin to arrange an in-person viewing of this apartment in Villananitos. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Can I rent this property out?
Lo Pagan is primarily a residential area. Long-term rentals are more common than holiday lets. A 0-bedroom apartment could appeal to long-term tenants, especially retirees or workers. Rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents. Consult a local agent for current demand levels.
What steps are involved in buying?
To buy in Spain, you first need an NIE (tax identification number for foreigners). The purchase begins with a reservation deposit, followed by a private contract (contrato de arras) with 10% down payment. A Spanish lawyer should review the property title, check for debts, and verify planning permissions. The sale completes at a notary office where the deed is signed and registered. Budget 6-10 weeks for the full process.