Pool 4-Bedroom Villa in Rojales
Doña Pepa, Rojales · AlicanteListed May 2025
Description
Property Details
| Property Type | Villa |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Built Area | 192 m² |
| Plot Size | 137 m² |
| Energy Certificate | Rating Exempt |
| Reference | OH01449 |
- airport
- 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)
Location
Doña Pepa, Rojales · 38.0913, -0.7190
Energy Performance Certificate
Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.
Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.
Estimated Buying Costs
Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.
| Transfer Tax (ITP 10%) | €36,900 |
| Notary Fees | ~€950 |
| Land Registry | ~€650 |
| Legal Fees (1% + VAT) | ~€4,465 |
| Community Fees (monthly) | €55/mo |
| IBI Property Tax (annual) | €480/yr |
| Est. Total Purchase Costs | ~€42,965 (11.6%) |
Annual Running Costs
Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).
Community Fees
€55/mo
€660/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas
IBI Property Tax
€480/yr
€40/month · municipal property tax
Investment Snapshot
How this property compares to the local Rojales market.
Price per m²
€1,922
this property
Rojales Average
~€3,952
per m² (resale)
Difference
-51%
below average
Below area average — potential value buy
Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.
About Doña Pepa, Rojales
Rojales is a characterful Spanish town on the banks of the Segura river, best known for its remarkable cave houses — dwellings carved into the rocky hillside that now form a colourful artists' quarter. A popular monthly crafts and artisan market draws visitors from across the region, and the town's traditional bars and restaurants offer authentic local cuisine at very reasonable prices.Despite its inland setting, Rojales is remarkably well connected to the coast: the beaches of Guardamar del Segura and La Zenia are just ten minutes away by car. The neighbouring community of Ciudad Quesada provides additional shops, restaurants, and La Marquesa Golf course. Property in Rojales tends to offer more space for the price compared to the immediate coastline, making it a popular choice for families and those seeking a permanent home.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy this property?
Is mortgage financing available?
How much are the monthly expenses?
Can I book a viewing?
What is the rental potential?
How does purchasing work?

Co-founder of OceanHome. Helping international buyers find their dream property in Spain since 2004.