1 / 44

5-Bedroom Villa in Los Balcones, Torrevieja

Los Balcones, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

5 Bed4 Bath312 m²Built 2000Energy: G

Description

This two-storey villa in Los Balcones offers 312 m2 of built space on an 800 m2 plot. Five double bedrooms, all with air conditioning and balcony access, are spread across the upper floor. The ground floor has a large living-dining room with fireplace, a separate kitchen-diner with direct garden access, and an independent studio that can serve as guest accommodation or a home office.Los Balcones is a well-connected residential area in southern Torrevieja. Supermarkets, schools, and medical centres are within a few minutes by car. La Mata beach and the beachfront restaurants along the coast are a short drive south. Major roads provide easy access to Alicante-Elche Airport, approximately 50 km away.At EUR 930,000, the price per square metre is approximately EUR 2,981. The villa has no community fees. The property was built in 2000, faces south-west, and has an energy rating of G. It comes with a comprehensive alarm system and central heating throughout. Two parking spaces are included on the plot.The outdoor area includes a private saltwater swimming pool surrounded by a mature garden. A covered porch and a separate pergola with built-in barbecue create two distinct outdoor dining zones. The 150 m2 terrace area provides space for sunbathing and entertaining. The south-west orientation ensures afternoon and evening sun across the garden and pool area.

Property Details

Property TypeVilla
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Built Area312 m²
Terrace150 m²
Floor1
Year BuiltBuilt 2000 (26 years)
OrientationSouth-West-facingAfternoon and evening sun — perfect for outdoor dining
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH02208

• Pantry
  • Parking (2 spaces)

beach
5 min drive
🛒
supermarket
3 min drive
✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Los Balcones, Torrevieja · 37.9593, -0.7292

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€93,000
Notary Fees~€1,200
Land Registry~€850
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€11,253
Community Fees (monthly)€70/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€1,400/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€106,303 (11.4%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€70/mo

€840/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€1,400/yr

€117/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€2,240/year (€187/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€2,981

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-8%

below average

Below area average — potential value buy

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Los Balcones, Torrevieja

Los Balcones is an established residential urbanisation on the southern edge of Torrevieja, known for its spacious detached villas, quiet family-friendly streets, and good connections to both the city centre and the nearby beaches. The neighbourhood is surrounded by parks and green spaces, and residents enjoy convenient access to supermarkets, pharmacies, and medical centres without the bustle of central Torrevieja.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the purchase costs for this villa in Los Balcones?
On a purchase price of EUR 930,000, transfer tax (ITP) at 10% in the Valencian Community is EUR 93,000. Notary fees are approximately EUR 1,100, land registry around EUR 750, and legal fees at 1% plus VAT come to roughly EUR 11,253. Total estimated purchase costs are approximately EUR 1,036,103.
What deposit do I need for a mortgage on this villa?
Non-resident buyers typically need 30-40% as a deposit. On a price of EUR 930,000, that means EUR 279,000 to EUR 372,000 upfront. Spanish variable mortgage rates currently sit between 3.5% and 4.5%. A bank valuation of the property is required before any mortgage offer.
What are the ongoing costs for this property?
This villa has no community fees as it is a detached property on a private plot. Annual IBI property tax is estimated at EUR 800-1,200 for a villa of this size in Torrevieja. Utility costs for a 312 m2 property with pool maintenance will be higher than average, typically EUR 200-350 per month.
How do I book a viewing of this villa?
Contact our agent Maya Kallio to arrange a private viewing at the property in Los Balcones. We offer both in-person and video viewings. In-person viewings can be scheduled any day of the week with advance notice.
Does this villa have rental potential?
Five-bedroom villas in Torrevieja with private pools attract strong holiday rental demand, particularly from families and groups during the peak summer season from June to September. The independent studio adds flexibility for separate letting arrangements.
How does the buying process work for this property in Spain?
The process begins with obtaining your NIE number. You then sign a reservation contract and pay a holding deposit. Next comes the arras contract with a 10% payment. The final step is signing the escritura at a Spanish notary, where ownership transfers and the balance is settled.

Price

€930,000€2,981/m²

Ref: OH02208

Maya Kallio
Maya Kallio💚
The Heart of Our Operations

Co-founder of OceanHome. Helping international buyers find their dream property in Spain since 2004.

WhatsAppEnquire About This PropertySchedule a Call
Languages:EnglishFinnishSwedishSpanish
View LinkedIn Profile

Quick Enquiry

Interested in this property? Send us a message.

By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy.

Key Details

Type
villa
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Build Size
312
Energy Rating
G