1 / 80

Sea View 3-Bedroom Penthouse in Punta Prima, Torrevieja

Punta Prima, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

3 Bed2 Bath60 m²Energy: G

Description

A 3-bedroom penthouse in the Punta Prima area of Torrevieja, listed at EUR 235,000 for 60 m2. The interior includes built-in wardrobes. The penthouse faces south. Punta Prima is a residential area within Torrevieja. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 235,000 works out to EUR 3,917 per square metre. Annual IBI property tax is EUR 255. Community fees are EUR 40 per quarter. The energy rating is G. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. The terrace area measures 25 m2. Residents share a communal swimming pool. A private solarium offers open-air relaxation.

Property Details

Property TypePenthouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built Area60 m²
Terrace25 m²
Floor2
OrientationSouth-facingMaximum sunshine throughout the day — ideal for terraces and pools
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH02195

• Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (2 spaces)

airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Punta Prima, Torrevieja · 37.9497, -0.7214

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€23,500
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,844
Community Fees (monthly)€40/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€255/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€27,944 (11.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€40/mo

€480/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€255/yr

€21/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€735/year (€61/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€3,917

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

+21%

above average

Above area average — reflects premium features or location

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Punta Prima, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this penthouse at EUR 235,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 23,500, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 2,844. Budget approximately EUR 27,894 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this penthouse at EUR 235,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 141,000, requiring a deposit of EUR 94,000. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 744. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?