1 / 42

Ground-Floor 2-Bedroom Apartment in Rosaleda-los frutales, Torrevieja

Rosaleda Los Frutales, Torrevieja · AlicanteListed Feb 2026

2 Bed1 Bath51 m²40 m² plotBuilt 1999Energy: G

Description

A 51 m2 2-bedroom apartment on the Rosaleda-los frutales side of Torrevieja, priced at EUR 169,990. The interior includes air conditioning, air conditioning with heating, built-in wardrobes. The apartment faces east. The building dates from 1999. Rosaleda-los frutales is a residential area within Torrevieja. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 169,990 works out to EUR 3,333 per square metre. Annual IBI property tax is EUR 141. Community fees are EUR 58 per quarter. The energy rating is G. A storage room comes with the property. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. The plot covers 40 m2. The terrace area measures 4 m2. Residents share a communal swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space.

Property Details

Property TypeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Built Area51 m²
Terrace4 m²
Plot Size40 m²
Floor0 of 3
Year BuiltBuilt 1999 (27 years)
OrientationEast-facingMorning sunshine — keeps the property cool in summer afternoons
Energy CertificateRating G
ReferenceOH02156

• Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (2 spaces)
Interior
  • Bright and airy
Other Features
  • Corner position

Distances & Nearby

✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Rosaleda Los Frutales, Torrevieja · 37.9903, -0.6616

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

> 240

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

> €2,030

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Installing double-glazed windows
  • Adding wall and roof insulation
  • Upgrading to an efficient air-conditioning / heating system

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€16,490
Notary Fees~€700
Land Registry~€450
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€1,995
Community Fees (monthly)€58/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€141/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€19,635 (11.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€58/mo

€696/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€141/yr

€12/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€837/year (€70/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Torrevieja market.

Price per m²

€3,233

this property

Torrevieja Average

~€3,235

per m² (resale)

Difference

-0%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Rosaleda Los Frutales, Torrevieja

Torrevieja is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this apartment at EUR 169,990, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 16,999, notary fees around EUR 700, land registry approximately EUR 450, and legal fees of about EUR 2,057. Budget approximately EUR 20,206 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this apartment at EUR 169,990, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 101,994, requiring a deposit of EUR 67,996. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 538. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this apartment include: IBI property tax is EUR 141 per year; community fees are EUR 58 per quarter; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How do I see this property?
Contact Aino-Kaisa Lonka to arrange an in-person viewing of this apartment in Rosaleda-los frutales. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Can I rent this property out?
Torrevieja has strong holiday rental demand, particularly from Northern European visitors during the winter months and Spanish tourists in summer. A 2-bedroom apartment in Rosaleda-los frutales can attract bookings year-round. You will need a tourist licence from the regional government. Note that rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents.
What steps are involved in buying?
To buy in Spain, you first need an NIE (tax identification number for foreigners). The purchase begins with a reservation deposit, followed by a private contract (contrato de arras) with 10% down payment. A Spanish lawyer should review the property title, check for debts, and verify planning permissions. The sale completes at a notary office where the deed is signed and registered. Budget 6-10 weeks for the full process.