1 / 32

Ground-Floor 2-Bedroom Duplex in La Regia, Orihuela Costa

Cabo Roig, Orihuela Costa · AlicanteListed Mar 2026

2 Bed2 Bath95 m²46 m² plotBuilt 2000Energy: E

Description

This 2-bedroom duplex in La Regia spans two floors, totalling 95 m2 with 2 bathrooms. The interior includes air conditioning, air conditioning with heating, built-in wardrobes. The duplex faces south-east. The building dates from 2000. La Regia is a residential area within Orihuela Costa. The closest airport is 35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC). The price of EUR 244,000 works out to EUR 2,568 per square metre. Annual IBI property tax is EUR 226. Community fees are EUR 111 per quarter. The energy rating is E. A storage room comes with the property. Transfer tax (ITP) in Alicante is 10%. The plot covers 46 m2. The terrace area measures 25 m2. Residents share a communal swimming pool. The garden provides additional outdoor space. A private solarium offers open-air relaxation. There is a barbecue area.

Property Details

Property TypeDuplex
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built Area95 m²
Terrace25 m²
Plot Size46 m²
Floor0
Year BuiltBuilt 2000 (26 years)
OrientationSouth-East-facingMorning sun and bright afternoons
Energy CertificateRating E
ReferenceOH02207

• Built-in wardrobes
  • Parking (2 spaces)
Interior
  • Bright and airy

Distances & Nearby

✈️
airport
35 min (Alicante-Elche ALC)

Location

Cabo Roig, Orihuela Costa · 37.9199, -0.7385

Energy Performance Certificate

Every property for sale in Spain requires an official Certificado de Eficiencia Energética. The rating reflects estimated energy consumption per m² per year.

Consumption

120 – 179

kWh/m² per year

Est. Annual Cost

€1,010 – €1,520

energy bills/year

How to improve the energy rating

  • Improving roof or wall insulation
  • Upgrading to LED lighting throughout
  • Installing solar panels for hot water

Energy ratings are based on the official Spanish energy certificate. Actual costs depend on usage, occupancy and energy provider. Properties rated D or below may benefit significantly from insulation and system upgrades.

Estimated Buying Costs

Approximate costs for a resale property in Valencian Community.

Transfer Tax (ITP 10%)€24,400
Notary Fees~€950
Land Registry~€650
Legal Fees (1% + VAT)~€2,952
Community Fees (monthly)€111/mo
IBI Property Tax (annual)€226/yr
Est. Total Purchase Costs~€28,952 (11.9%)

Annual Running Costs

Fixed costs you'll pay as a property owner, excluding utilities (electricity, water, internet).

Community Fees

€111/mo

€1,332/year · covers pool, gardens, common areas

IBI Property Tax

€226/yr

€19/month · municipal property tax

Total fixed costs€1,558/year (€130/month)

Investment Snapshot

How this property compares to the local Orihuela Costa market.

Price per m²

€2,568

this property

Orihuela Costa Average

~€2,746

per m² (resale)

Difference

-6%

below average

In line with local market rates

Market data is indicative. Actual values depend on exact location, condition and specification. Consult our team for a detailed market appraisal.

About Cabo Roig, Orihuela Costa

Orihuela Costa is one of the most popular destinations on Spain's Costa Blanca for international property buyers. With over 300 days of sunshine per year, excellent healthcare facilities, and a large expat community, the area offers an outstanding quality of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fees should I budget for?
For this duplex at EUR 244,000, purchase costs include 10% transfer tax (ITP) of EUR 24,400, notary fees around EUR 900, land registry approximately EUR 650, and legal fees of about EUR 2,952. Budget approximately EUR 28,902 in total buying costs on top of the purchase price.
What mortgage options exist?
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60-70% of the purchase price. For this duplex at EUR 244,000, a 60% mortgage would be EUR 146,400, requiring a deposit of EUR 97,600. At current variable rates around 4%, monthly repayments over 25 years would be approximately EUR 773. Spanish banks require proof of income, tax returns, and a credit report from your home country.
What ongoing costs should I expect?
Annual running costs for this duplex include: IBI property tax is EUR 226 per year; community fees are EUR 111 per quarter; home insurance runs EUR 200-400 annually; utility bills (electricity, water, internet) average EUR 150-250 per month. Non-resident owners also pay annual income tax (IRNR) on a deemed rental value, typically EUR 300-600 per year for a property at this price level.
How do I see this property?
Contact Maya Kallio to arrange an in-person viewing of this duplex in La Regia. Video viewings are also available for overseas buyers who cannot visit immediately. Viewings can usually be arranged within 24-48 hours.
Can I rent this property out?
Orihuela Costa has strong holiday rental demand, particularly from Northern European visitors during the winter months and Spanish tourists in summer. A 2-bedroom duplex in La Regia can attract bookings year-round. You will need a tourist licence from the regional government. Note that rental income is subject to Spanish tax for non-residents.
What steps are involved in buying?
To buy in Spain, you first need an NIE (tax identification number for foreigners). The purchase begins with a reservation deposit, followed by a private contract (contrato de arras) with 10% down payment. A Spanish lawyer should review the property title, check for debts, and verify planning permissions. The sale completes at a notary office where the deed is signed and registered. Budget 6-10 weeks for the full process.